info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

IRAN

Visa Forms

Business Visa

 E-Visa 

Indians can apply for e-Visa at  https://e_visa.mfa.ir/ . After completing the application and receiving the tracking code, visitors can collect their visas from any of the international airports of Iran through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ Offices stationed at the airport. The visa fee for this kind of visa (VOA) is 90 Euros. The Visa is single entry and valid for 30 days.

e-Visa Portal:  https://e_visa.mfa.ir/

E-Visa Requirements 

1. Passport Scanned copy (First and last page) 

2. Photo Scanned copy ( 400 x 600 px size, white background, 80% face coverage, JPEG format)

3. Travel itinerary

4. Current and previous education and work history

5. Other Information  as applicable from case to case basis

 ...........................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Consulate Submission 

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * An Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran in the 3-page Performa (form no.136).
*Invitation from Iran should be sent to the Embassy through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran.
*Medical Records may be asked by the Embassy.  
* Hotel vouchers
*Applicant may be called for a personal appearance. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee - INR 4920
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * depends upon whether embassy has got approval letter from Iran
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

 E-Visa 

Indians can apply for e-Visa at  https://e_visa.mfa.ir/ . After completing the application and receiving the tracking code, visitors can collect their visas from any of the international airports of Iran through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ Offices stationed at the airport. The visa fee for this kind of visa (VOA) is 90 Euros. The Visa is single entry and valid for 30 days.

e-Visa Portal:  https://e_visa.mfa.ir/

E-Visa Requirements 

1. Passport Scanned copy (First and last page) 

2. Photo Scanned copy ( 400 x 600 px size, white background, 80% face coverage, JPEG format)

3. Travel itinerary

4. Current and previous education and work history

5. Other Information  as applicable from case to case basis

 ...........................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Consulate Submission 

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms *Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
*Invitation from Iran should be sent to the Embassy through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran.
* Hotel vouchers
Visa Fees * Visa Fee - INR 4800 
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * depends upon whether embassy has got approval letter from Iran
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Religious/Pilgrimage Visa

 E-Visa 

Indians can apply for e-Visa at  https://e_visa.mfa.ir/ . After completing the application and receiving the tracking code, visitors can collect their visas from any of the international airports of Iran through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ Offices stationed at the airport. The visa fee for this kind of visa (VOA) is 90 Euros. The Visa is single entry and valid for 30 days.

e-Visa Portal:  https://e_visa.mfa.ir/

E-Visa Requirements 

1. Passport Scanned copy (First and last page) 

2. Photo Scanned copy ( 400 x 600 px size, white background, 80% face coverage, JPEG format)

3. Travel itinerary

4. Current and previous education and work history

5. Other Information  as applicable from case to case basis

 ...........................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Consulate Submission 

ZIARAT / PILGRIMAGE VISA  

This visa is issued to Muslims only. 
Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants (available on the links below) with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual /family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight /train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * An Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran in the 3-page Performa (form no.136).
*Invitation from Iran should be sent to the Embassy through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran.
* Hotel vouchers
*Personal appearance is mandatory. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee - INR 800
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran 
5, Barakhamba Rd, New Delhi, Delhi 110001
Tel : + 91-11-42477786  
Email : iranembassy.consular@gmail.com
   
Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Mumbai 
47 Swapna Lok, Nepeansea Road, August Kranti Marg,  Mumbai 400036
Tel : +91 22 23630073  
Email : info@iranmumbai.com  
   
Consulate General of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Hyderabad 
H.NO. 8-2-598/A/13, Imam Khomeini Road (Road No.7), Banjara Hills, Hyderabad - 500 034.
Tel : 0091 40 23350728 / 2335272 / 223354354 / 23356339
Email :  iranconsulate.hyd@mfa.gov.ir