info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

TAIWAN

Visa Forms

Business Visa

With a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, Indian Passport holders are eligible for the visa exemption program to stay up to 30 days for tourist or business purpose with the below requirements:    

 1. Authorized Certificate Online registration (https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/)

2. Submission: Show the Authorized Certificate and the valid visa mentioned above for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection 

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

CONSULATE SUBMISSION 

Documents Particulars
Passports * The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
Photographs * Two passport-size photographs with white background and 60% face coverage. 
Visa Forms * Online Visa Registration (to be completed at https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw ) printed and signed by the applicant. 
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter from the Applicant addressing  The Visa Officer, Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in India
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank on each page. 
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * A invitation should come as a fax from Taiwan with Taiwan Companies fax number showing on it. It should also mention the travel dates on which the applicant is traveling. This invitation should be signed manually as signatures in form of a stamp will not be acceptable.
*Details of the contact person in Taiwan.
* Covering Letter from Indian company mentioning purpose of visit, designation of the visitor, and the intended duration and days of stay (if applicants require multiple-entry visa, tentative traveling dates should be mentioned).
*Indian Company’s registration and certificate issued by the India government or Import/ Export License issued by the Reserve Bank of India.
*Indian Company’s bank statement for 3 months with Original bank stamp and ITR for 1 year.
*Proof of Transaction, e.g. LC/remittance receipts/business correspondence between trading parties, if any.
* Confirmed hotel reservations 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompany
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Visa Fees *Visa Fee (Single Entry Normal)   - INR 3300/- | Visa Fee (Single Entry Urgent) : INR 4950/-
*Visa Fee (Multi Entry Normal)   - INR 6600/- | Visa Fee (Multi Entry Urgent) : INR 9900/-
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time

* Normal process - upto 3 working days

* Urgent process - upto 2 working days

Visa validity * Visa is valid for 3 months with a maximum stay of 60 days from the date of entry
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

With a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, Indian Passport holders are eligible for the visa exemption program to stay up to 30 days for tourist or business purpose with the below requirements:    

 1. Authorized Certificate Online registration (https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/)

2. Submission: Show the Authorized Certificate and the valid visa mentioned above for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection 

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

CONSULATE SUBMISSION 

Documents Particulars
Passports * The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
Photographs * Two passport-size photographs with white background and 60% face coverage. 
Visa Forms * Online Visa Registration (to be completed at https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw ) printed and signed by the applicant. 
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter from the Applicant addressing  The Visa Officer, Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in India
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank on each page. 
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Visa Request Letter from Travel Agency in India or Taiwan with detailed itinerary and payment proof 
*Invitation letter from Taiwan’s invitor with ID proof. 
*Confirmed hotel reservations. 
*Other documents related to the tour such as conference invitation or Exhibition registration.
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompany
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Visa Fees *Visa Fee (Single Entry Normal)   - INR 3300/- | Visa Fee (Single Entry Urgent) : INR 4950/-
*Visa Fee (Multi Entry Normal)   - INR 6600/- | Visa Fee (Multi Entry Urgent) : INR 9900/-
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time

* Normal process - upto 3 working days

* Urgent process - upto 2 working days

Visa validity * Visa is valid for 3 months with a maximum stay of 60 days from the date of entry
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Seamen Visa

With a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, Indian Passport holders are eligible for the visa exemption program to stay up to 30 days for tourist or business purpose with the below requirements:    

 1. Authorized Certificate Online registration (https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/)

2. Submission: Show the Authorized Certificate and the valid visa mentioned above for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection 

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

CONSULATE SUBMISSION 

Documents Particulars
Passports * The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
Photographs * Two passport-size photographs with white background and 60% face coverage. 
Visa Forms * Online Visa Registration (to be completed at https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw ) printed and signed by the applicant. 
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter from the Applicant addressing  The Visa Officer, Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in India
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank on each page. 
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Seaman certificate original and photocopy
*Letter of Guarantee from the Shipping Company  and contract copy 
* Employment invitation or contract from Taiwan’s ship company stating clearly the personal ID detail and the timing, place, name of the ship for boarding. This must be faxed by the Shipping Agent in Taiwan to the Embassy. It should state the particulars of the Seamen and the date and port of joining the Ship and a copy should be included along with the visa application.
*A copy of the Registration Certificate of the Shipping Company in India must be included.
* Confirmed hotel reservations (if applicable)
Supporting Credentials Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees *Visa Fee (Single Entry Normal)   - INR 3300/- | Visa Fee (Single Entry Urgent) : INR 4950/-
*Visa Fee (Multi Entry Normal)   - INR 6600/- | Visa Fee (Multi Entry Urgent) : INR 9900/-
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Student Visa

Exchange student Visa 

Documents Particulars
Passports * The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.
Photographs * Two passport-size photographs with white background and 60% face coverage. 
Visa Forms *Online Visa Registration (to be completed at https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw ) printed and signed by the applicant. 
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter from the Applicant addressing  The Visa Officer, Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in India stating the study plan (duration and type of degree)
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank on each page. 
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Acceptance letter from the University in Taiwan. The student's academic exchange based on MOU between universities should be stated clearly on the acceptance letter. The exchange duration should also be noted.
*The photocopy of MOU
*The NOC letter provided by the University the applicant affiliated to. It should mention that the student's academic exchange is based on the MOU between the universities . The exchange duration should also be noted.
*Supporting letter and NOC from parents along with financial proof. Passport copy of parents is required if they are taking care of the expenses. 
* Confirmed hotel / hostel reservations (if applicable)
Visa Fees *Visa Fee (Single Entry Normal)   - INR 3300/- | Visa Fee (Single Entry Urgent) : INR 4950/-
*Visa Fee (Multi Entry Normal)   - INR 6600/- | Visa Fee (Multi Entry Urgent) : INR 9900/-
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in India

No. 34, Paschimi Marg, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi, Delhi 110057

Tel : (+91-11)46077777

Email : ind@mofa.gov.tw

 

Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in Chennai

New No. 30, Norton Road, Mandaveli, Chennai-600028, Tamil Nadu

Tel :(91-44)4302-4311

Email : maa@mofa.gov.tw