info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

PANAMA

Visa Forms

Business Visa

There are three ways to apply for a  Business Visa for Panama:-
(A) If the applicant is holding a valid and at least once travelled multiple entries visa for the following countries USA, UK CANADA, AUSTRALIA with minimum 1 year validity when entering in Panama, the applicant is entitled to take an on arrival visa at the Panama airport. Please note the visa should not be a transit visa. Following documents are required
* Have a valid passport with a minimum of three months of validity left.
* Confirmed Travel Itinerary- showing entry and exit from Panama.
* You must also show proof of economic solvency for a minimum of US $500.00 upon entry
   
(B) If the applicant is not holding any visas as per the 1st point mentioned above, the applicant can apply for his visa through a lawyer in Panama
   
(C) If the applicant is not holding any visas as per the 1st point mentioned above, the applicant can apply personally or through any travel agent for his/ her visa at the Embassy of Panama, then following documents are the requirements:-
Documents Particulars
Passport *The Applicant should have a valid passport and photocopy of the passport is also required
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 3 recent passport-size photograph.
Visa Form *One application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.
Covering Letter * A covering Letter from the Applicant addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Panama giving the purpose of travel. 
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements *Original bank solvency letter of the applicant with the name of the manager and the seal of the Bank mentioning the a/c no. And balance equivalent of USD 500 or more
* Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank (Duly attested by the notary public, Apostilled by Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi, India and Translated in Spanish by an authorized translator).
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Letter from bank certifying opening date and good handling of your account 
IT Returns *Income Tax Returns for the last 1 year. 
Itinerary / Air tickets * A confirmed/ onward return air ticket
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Letter from the company/applicant mentioning reason for travel to panama (Duly attested by the notary public, Apostilled by Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi, India and Translated in Spanish by an authorized translator).
*Second ID proof of residence (aadhar card/voter’s id/driving license) of the applicant in India. (Duly attested by the notary public, apostilled by Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi, India and translated in Spanish by an authorized translator).
*Letter of invitation from Panama duly notarized in Panama
* Copy of the passport in case the person is a foreigner who is inviting, copy of any public bill showing the residential address of the invitee and the Bank solvency letter of the resident of Panama. (In Spanish).
*Travel itinerary-showing entry and exit from panama.
*Hotel confirmation (wherever applicable).
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
*Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
*Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompany
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
*Adhaar card (along with a photocopy)
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
* All copies of documents must be photocopied and in A4 size paper
Visa Fees Visa Fee : INR 4200 /-
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 40 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

 

Tourist Visa

There are three ways to apply for a Tourist  Visa for Panama:-
(A) If the applicant is holding a valid and at least once travelled multiple entries visa for the following countries USA, UK CANADA, AUSTRALIA with minimum 1 year validity when entering in Panama, the applicant is entitled to take an on arrival visa at the Panama airport. Please note the visa should not be a transit visa. Following documents are required
* Have a valid passport with a minimum of three months of validity left.
* Confirmed Travel Itinerary- showing entry and exit from Panama.
* You must also show proof of economic solvency for a minimum of US $500.00 upon entry
   
(B) If the applicant is not holding any visas as per the 1st point mentioned above, the applicant can apply for his visa through a lawyer in Panama
   
(C) If the applicant is not holding any visas as per the 1st point mentioned above, the applicant can apply personally or through any travel agent for his/ her visa at the Embassy of Panama, then following documents are the requirements:-
Documents Particulars
Passport *The Applicant should have a valid passport and photocopy of the passport is also required
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 3 recent passport-size photograph.
Visa Form *One application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.
Covering Letter * A covering Letter from the Applicant addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Panama giving the purpose of travel. 
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements *Original bank solvency letter of the applicant with the name of the manager and the seal of the Bank mentioning the a/c no. And balance equivalent of USD 500 or more
* Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank (Duly attested by the notary public, Apostilled by Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi, India and Translated in Spanish by an authorized translator).
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Letter from bank certifying opening date and good handling of your account 
IT Returns *Income Tax Returns for the last 1 year. 
Itinerary / Air tickets * A confirmed/ onward return air ticket
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Letter from the company/applicant mentioning reason for travel to panama (Duly attested by the notary public, Apostilled by Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi, India and Translated in Spanish by an authorized translator).
*Second ID proof of residence (aadhar card/voter’s id/driving license) of the applicant in India. (Duly attested by the notary public, apostilled by Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi, India and translated in Spanish by an authorized translator).
*Letter of invitation from Panama duly notarized in Panama
* Copy of the passport in case the person is a foreigner who is inviting, copy of any public bill showing the residential address of the invitee and the Bank solvency letter of the resident of Panama. (In Spanish).
*Travel itinerary-showing entry and exit from panama.
*Hotel confirmation (wherever applicable).
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
*Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
*Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompany
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
*Adhaar card (along with a photocopy)
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
* All copies of documents must be photocopied and in A4 size paper
Visa Fees Visa Fee : INR 4200 /-
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 40 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of Panama  
D- 6/19, Ground Floor, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi - 110 057
Tel : 011 2614 8260 / 8268  
Email : embajadadepanamaindia@gmail.com, panaind@bol.net.in
   
Consulate General of Panama  
Flat No. 7, 1st Floor, Churchhill Chambers, 32, Mere Weather Road, B. K. Boman Behram Marg, Colaba, Mumbai - 400 001
Tel : 22871391/ 1393  
Email : pconsul@vsnl.com