info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

LIBYA

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports *The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.
* Photocopy of the passport (first and last page).
Photographs *Two passport-size photographs with blue background
Visa Forms *Two visa forms (photocopy not allowed).
Covering Letter * A Covering Letter from the applicant addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of State of Libya stating the purpose and duration of stay.
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets showing confirmed Flight details.  
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Visa approval from the Immigration Department in Tripoli, faxed directly to the Embassy, mentioning the name of the Applicant along with passport details.
* Visa cable number from the immigration in Libya. This visa cable number has to be arranged by the business associates in Libya.
*An original medical certificate, of physical fitness, confirming that the Applicant is not suffering from AIDS or cholera is also required with its Arabic translation
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
*Copy of Personal Assessment Number (PAN) Card
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Single Entry Valid for Three Months): INR 2000| Service Charge - INR 1011
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 4 working days
Visa validity * Visa is valid for 60 days and is issued for a stay of 30 days maximum
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

Tourist visa is not issued.

Seamen Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports *The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.
* Photocopy of the passport (first and last page).
Photographs *Two passport-size photographs with blue background
Visa Forms *Two visa forms (photocopy not allowed).
Covering Letter * A Covering Letter from the applicant addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of State of Libya stating the purpose and duration of stay.
Bank Statements * Original Bank statements for the last 6 months stamped and signed by the bank officer and showing contact details of the bank. 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets showing confirmed Flight details.  
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
* Valid Seaman's Book
*Letter from Shipping Company
* Visa cable number from the immigration in Libya. This visa cable number has to be arranged by the business associates in Libya.
*An original medical certificate, of physical fitness, confirming that the Applicant is not suffering from AIDS or cholera is also required with its Arabic translation
*Visa approval from the Immigration Department in Tripoli, faxed directly to the Embassy, mentioning the name of the Applicant along with passport details.
* The shipping agent in Libya has to arrange for the visa from the Immigration Department in Tripoli
*The telexed visa approval should come directly to the Embassy
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
*Copy of Personal Assessment Number (PAN) Card
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Single Entry Valid for Three Months): INR 2000| Service Charge - INR 1011
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visitor Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports *The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.
* Photocopy of the passport (first and last page).
Photographs *Two passport-size photographs with blue background
Visa Forms *Two visa forms (photocopy not allowed).
Covering Letter * A Covering Letter from the applicant addressed to The Visa Officer, The Embassy of State of Libya stating the purpose and duration of stay.
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets showing confirmed Flight details.  
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Visa approval from the Immigration Department in Tripoli, faxed directly to the Embassy, mentioning the name of the Applicant along with passport details.
* Visa cable number from the immigration in Libya. This visa cable number has to be arranged by the business associates in Libya.
*An original medical certificate, of physical fitness, confirming that the Applicant is not suffering from AIDS or cholera is also required with its Arabic translation
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
*Copy of Personal Assessment Number (PAN) Card
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies /copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Single Entry Valid for Three Months): INR 2000| Service Charge - INR 1011
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

The Embassy of State of Libya

22 Golf Link, New Delhi-110003

Tel : 011- 2469.7717