info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

BOTSWANA

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled in Visa Application Forms with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Botswana High Commission
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Letter of invitation from the business on their official headed paper confirming who you will be visiting, staying with or supported by during your visit. The letter must also detail the Schedule of meetings or events if any. 
*Certificate of incorporation / Business profile, Trading license
* Hotel vouchers / Other Accommodation Proof 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of the partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners:
* Notarized copy of  Marriage Certificate 
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children under 18 years travelling 
*Notarised/ Certified copy of Birth Certificate,
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee: INR 10,260
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 20 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Transit Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled in Visa Application Forms with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Botswana High Commission
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Visa or other entry permits for the third country of destination.
* Documents in relation to the onward journey to the final destination after the intended airport transit like hotel bookings, tickets etc. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee: INR 3,420
* Visa fee has to be paid in the form of a Bank Draft in favor of "Botswana High commision" payable in New Delhi.
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time  
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled in Visa Application Forms with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Botswana High Commission
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of the partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners:
* Notarized copy of  Marriage Certificate 
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children under 18 years travelling 
*Notarised/ Certified copy of Birth Certificate,
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee: INR 3,420
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 20 working days
visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visitor Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms *Duly filled in Visa Application Forms with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Botswana High Commission
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Letter of invitation from the host in Botswana giving the full details of the applicant and duration of stay. 
* A Sworn statement by the host signed at the immigration service point
*Copy of Omang/Residence permit and passport copies of the host.
* Financial proof of support like bank statements, pay slips of the sponsor. 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of the partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners:
* Notarized copy of  Marriage Certificate 
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children under 18 years traveling 
*Notarised/ Certified copy of Birth Certificate,
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee: INR 6,840
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time  
Visa validity  
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

High Commission of the Republic of Botswana 
F-8/3, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi 110057  
Tel: +(9111) 46537000  
Email: botind@gov.bw  
   
Botswana Honorary Consulate in Mumbai
405, Dharam Palace. 100-103, N.S. Patkar Marg. Mumbai 400 007
Tel : (+91) 22 2363 8002  
Email : bw@shrenuj.com