info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

GAMBIA

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Documents Particulars
Passport *The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application
* Photocopy of the passport.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * Two recent passport-size photographs against a white background
Visa Form *One visa form duly completed and signed by the Applicant (photocopy allowed).
Covering Letter *A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to  The Visa Officer, High Commission of Gambia 
* A Covering Letter from the Indian Company/ Employer addressed to  The Visa Officer, High Commission of Gambia, stating the purpose of travel
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Letter from the bank certifying opening date and good handling of your account 
IT Returns *Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years
Itinerary / Air tickets * A confirmed/ onward return air ticket
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * An Invitation Letter from the business counterpart in the Gambia
*A confirmed/ onward return air ticket
*One set of photocopies of all the documents including the passport
*Original Certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination and its photocopy. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly
* For Applicant's applying through a Travel Agent, an authority Letter is required
Visa Fees Visa Fee: Single Entry (1 Month)- INR 8000 | Double Entry (3 Months)- INR 12800 | Multiple Entry (6 Months)-  INR 19200| Multiple Entry (1 Year)-      INR 24000        
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 4 working days
Visa validity * Visa is valid for a stay up to 60 days
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Transit Visa

Documents Particulars
Passport *The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application
* Photocopy of the passport.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * Two recent passport-size photographs against a white background
Visa Form *One visa form duly completed and signed by the Applicant (photocopy allowed).
Covering Letter *A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to  The Visa Officer, High Commission of Gambia 
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Letter from a bank certifying opening date and good handling of your account 
IT Returns *Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years
Itinerary / Air tickets * A confirmed/ onward return air ticket
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Onward country visa
*One set of photocopies of all the documents including the passport
*Original Certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination and its photocopy. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly
* For Applicant's applying through a Travel Agent, an authority Letter is required
Visa Fees Visa Fee: Single Entry (1 Month)- INR 8000 | Double Entry (3 Months)- INR 12800 | Multiple Entry (6 Months)-  INR 19200| Multiple Entry (1 Year)-      INR 24000        
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 4 working days
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 
   

Tourist Visa

Documents Particulars
Passport *The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application
* Photocopy of the passport.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * Two recent passport-size photographs against a white background
Visa Form *One visa form duly completed and signed by the Applicant (photocopy allowed).
Covering Letter *A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to  The Visa Officer, High Commission of Gambia 
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Letter from the bank certifying opening date and good handling of your account 
IT Returns *Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years
Itinerary / Air tickets * A confirmed/ onward return air ticket
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
* Hotel Reservation
*Sponsorship Letter from friends or relatives
*One set of photocopies of all the documents including the passport
*Original Certificate of Yellow Fever Vaccination and its photocopy. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly
* For Applicant's applying through a Travel Agent, an authority Letter is required
Visa Fees Visa Fee: Single Entry (1 Month)- INR 8000 | Double Entry (3 Months)- INR 12800 | Multiple Entry (6 Months)-  INR 19200| Multiple Entry (1 Year)-      INR 24000        
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 4 working days
Visa validity * Visa is valid for a stay up to 60 days
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

The Gambia High Commission  
B -19, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi, Delhi 110057
Tel :91 11 461 20471  
Email : gambiahighcommdel@hotmail.com