info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

ERITREA

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Eritrea
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *An official Letter of Invitation from a sponsor in Eritrea
*Letter of Guarantee to support a request for a non-tourist Visa.
*Approval of visa from the Immigration, should be directly sent to the Embassy.
* Any other proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination. 
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parents respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
*Applicant has to personally submit the application at the Embassy. 
Visa Fees *Business Visa (Single Entry)  - INR 3055
*Visa Fee Multiple Entry - 3 months (Not applicable for Tourists)  - INR 3760
*Visa Fee Multiple Entry - 6 months (Not applicable for Tourists)  - INR 5640
*Visa Fee Multiple Entry - 12 months (Not applicable for Tourists)  - INR 9400
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 2 working days
Visa validity * visa is valid for 30 days from the date of entry to Eritrea
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Eritrea
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *An official Letter of Invitation from a sponsor in Eritrea
*Approval of visa from the Immigration, should be directly sent to the Embassy.
* Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parents respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
*Applicant has to personally submit the application at the Embassy. 
Visa Fees *Tourist Visa (Single Entry) - INR 1410 
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 2 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Seamen Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Eritrea
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *An official Letter of Invitation from a sponsor in Eritrea
*Letter of Guarantee to support a request for a non-tourist Visa.
*Approval of visa from the Immigration, should be directly sent to the Embassy.
* A Covering Letter from the Indian Company, explaining the purpose of visit.
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parents respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
*Applicant has to personally submit the application at the Embassy. 
Visa Fees *Visa Fee (Single Entry)  - INR 3055
*Visa Fee Multiple Entry - 3 months (Not applicable for Tourists)  - INR 3760
*Visa Fee Multiple Entry - 6 months (Not applicable for Tourists)  - INR 5640
*Visa Fee Multiple Entry - 12 months (Not applicable for Tourists)  - INR 9400
*Transit Visa: INR 940
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 2 working days
Visa validity * Visa is valid only for 30 days from the date of entry in Eritrea
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of Eritrea  
C7/9, Street C7, Block C, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi, Delhi 110057  
Tel :+91-11-26146336  
Email : embregeindiagmail.com