info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with atleast 6 months validity and atleast 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly typed visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of the Dominican Republic. The covering letter has to be translated into Spanish. 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements *Bank letter mentioning the date of opening of the account, annual average balance maintained during the year and the date of last Deposit. This letter has to be submitted along with a Spanish translation. 
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Covering letter from the Company – explaining the purpose of trip. A Spanish translation should also be submitted. 
*Ínvitation letter from The Dominican Republic in Spanish which should be notarized and legalized by Procuraduría General de la República Dominicana. The letter must have a clause which goes as: “Garantizo que (nombre, nacionalidad y pasaporte), no permanecerá en la República Dominicana más tiempo que el concedido por la Dirección General de Migración, ni solicitara residencia o cambio de estatus migratorio desde el territorio dominicano, dedicándose exclusivamente a la actividad por la cual le fue otorgado el visado. Me hago moral y económicamente responsable de su retorno a su país de origen, asumiendo pagar a favor del Estado Dominicano cualquier gasto en que dicha persona pueda incurrir durante su estancia en el país, o que se origine como consecuencial de su repatriación o deportación del mismo”.
*Dominican ID (Cedula) or Migration Status of the Guarantor
*Document stating that the Guarantor is authorized to sign on behalf of the company.
*PCC (Police clearance certificate) - Apostille (if applicable)/attested by Ministry of External Affairs/ Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the respective government) (submitted along with its translation in Spanish).
*Hotel vouchers or other accommodation proof as applicable. 
*All supporting documents bust be submitted along with Spanish translations. 
Visa Fees Visa Fee (adult) - INR 6500
VFS Service Charge (Other categories) - INR 1000 |  VFS Courier Charge (Optional)- INR 500
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with atleast 6 months validity and atleast 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly typed visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of the Dominican Republic. The covering letter has to be translated into Spanish. 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements *Bank letter mentioning the date of opening of the account, annual average balance maintained during the year and the date of last Deposit. This letter has to be submitted along with a Spanish translation. 
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
*If invited by a friend/ relative applicant must attach the invitation letter in Spanish which should be notarized and legalized by Procuraduría General de la República Dominicana. The letter must have a clause which goes as: “Garantizo que (nombre, nacionalidad y pasaporte), no permanecerá en la República Dominicana más tiempo que el concedido por la Dirección General de Migración, ni solicitara residencia o cambio de estatus migratorio desde el territorio dominicano, dedicándose exclusivamente a la actividad por la cual le fue otorgado el visado. Me hago moral y económicamente responsable de su retorno a su país de origen, asumiendo pagar a favor del Estado Dominicano cualquier gasto en que dicha persona pueda incurrir durante su estancia en el país, o que se origine como consecuencial de su repatriación o deportación del mismo”.
*PCC (Police clearance certificate) - Apostille (if applicable)/attested by Ministry of External Affairs/ Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the respective government) (submitted along with its translation in Spanish).
*Dominican ID (Cedula) or Migration Status of the Guarantor
*Hotel vouchers or other accommodation proof as applicable. 
*All supporting documents bust be submitted along with Spanish translations. 
Visa Fees Visa Fee (adult) - INR 5500 
VFS Service Charge (Tourist) - INR 500 |  VFS Courier Charge (Optional)- INR 500
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Student Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with atleast 6 months validity and atleast 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly typed visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of the Dominican Republic. The covering letter has to be translated into Spanish. 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements *Bank letter mentioning the date of opening of the account, annual average balance maintained during the year and the date of last Deposit. This letter has to be submitted along with a Spanish translation. 
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Proof of the University or the Center for Studies certifying the final acceptance to the University or Research Center. This instrument produced must specify the level of studies to be performed, the subsidiary or institution selected and the duration of the program.
*Document certifying the scholarship (if applicable). This document must specify what amount of financial support or scholarship, as well as the duration for which it was intended. This record must be written on letterhead and certified by the institution.
*Medical Certificate issued by the relevant health authorities of the last country in which the person was domiciled
*No Criminal Record Certificate issued by the appropriate authorities of the last country in which the person was domiciled. 
*Authorization from parents or guardian for minors. 
*Documents proving financial solvency (bank letter, job letter, property deeds, etc..).
* Hostel vouchers or other accommodation proof as applicable. 
* All supporting documents bust be submitted along with Spanish translations. 
Visa Fees Visa Fee (adult) - INR 6500
VFS Service Charge (Other categories) - INR 1000 |  VFS Courier Charge (Optional)- INR 500
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Visa Application Centres: New Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai,  Bangalore

 

Embassy of the Dominican Republic        

B-1/20, Ground Floor, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi  

Tel: (00) 91-43425000     

Email: embadom@dr-embassy-india.com