info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

COSTA RICA

Visa Forms

Business Visa

If the applicant holds a multiple entry visa stamped on his/her passport (business or tourism) to the United States or Canada, he /she can stay in Costa Rica for maximum 30 days with any of these visas. However, the visa must be valid till the last day of their stay in Costa Rica. In this case, before travelling to Costa Rica, a scan copy of the visa and the biographical page of your passport should be sent to concr-in@rree.go.cr and an official will advise if the applicant can travel to Costa Rica without a consular visa.

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with atleast 6 months validity and atleast 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs *2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to  The Visa Officer, Embassy of Costa Rica 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
* Copy of international credit card with three months credit card statement 
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
*Police clearance certificate (duly apostilled from Ministry of External Affairs) and its official translation into Spanish (duly apostilled from Ministry of External Affairs). 
*Letter from the employing company (original document), stating the reason of the trip and who will be responsible of its payment.
*Letter of invitation from the receiving company, stating that the company will be responsible for the departure of the applicant before the visa expires (original document).
*Copy of the ID of the person signing the invitation letter. 
*If the expense of trip is borne by the Company or by someone else, then please present that Company’s or that person’s Bank Statement (last 6 months).
*Registration certificated of the Company in India (duly apostilled from the Ministry of External Affairs) and its official translation into Spanish (duly apostilled from Ministry of External Affairs)
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 6 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompany
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
* Endorsement on passport / receipt of purchase of foreign exchange
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance which covers the days of travel 
Visa Fees *Visa Fee : USD 32
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * 15-30 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

 

Tourist Visa

If the applicant holds a multiple entry visa stamped on his/her passport (business or tourism) to the United States or Canada, he /she can stay in Costa Rica for maximum 30 days with any of these visas. However, the visa must be valid till the last day of their stay in Costa Rica. In this case, before travelling to Costa Rica, a scan copy of the visa and the biographical page of your passport should be sent to concr-in@rree.go.cr and an official will advise if the applicant can travel to Costa Rica without a consular visa.

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with atleast 6 months validity and atleast 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs *2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to  The Visa Officer, Embassy of Costa Rica 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
* Copy of international credit card with three months credit card statement 
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
*Police clearance certificate (duly apostilled from Ministry of External Affairs) and its official translation into Spanish (duly apostilled from Ministry of External Affairs). 
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 6 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompany
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
* Endorsement on passport / receipt of purchase of foreign exchange
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance which covers the days of travel 
Visa Fees *Visa Fee : USD 32
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * 15-30 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of Costa Rica   

2/15, Third Floor, Shanti Niketan, New Delhi, Delhi 110021

Tel :011 4108 0810          

Email: concr-in@rree.go.cr, embassycrin@gmail.com, embajadacostarica.india@gmail.com