info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

CONGO

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with atleast 6 months validity and atleast 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs *3 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to  The Visa Officer, Embassy of Congo
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
* Copy of international credit card with three months credit card statement 
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Sponsorship letter from Indian company explaining the purpose of the trip and providing a financial guarantee.  The letter must bear the original signature of the authorized representative from the company. 
*A letter of invitation from the company or partners to be visited in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The letter must be on company letterhead and signed by a representative of the company and should include the applicant’s name and the name, address, and telephone number for a contact person at the overseas company. This letter must be notarized at City Hall in the DRC, it must also be legalized by the DRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs and submitted with a formal declaration of liability “engagement de prise en charge” issued by the Direction Générale des Migrations (DGM).
*International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompany
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
* Endorsement on passport / receipt of purchase of foreign exchange
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance which covers the days of travel 
Visa Fees *Visa Fee ( 1 month single entry) : INR 6,100
*Visa Fee ( 3 month multiple entry) : INR 13,250
*Visa Fee (6 month single entry) : INR 21,200
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 10 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with atleast 6 months validity and atleast 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs *3 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to  The Visa Officer, Embassy of Congo
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
* Copy of international credit card with three months credit card statement 
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *A letter of invitation from a tourist agency or private host in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. This letter must be notarized at City Hall in the DRC and either be legalized by the DRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs or submitted with a formal declaration of liability “engagement de prise en charge” issued by the Direction Générale des Migrations (DGM).
*If the tourist is not using either a tourist agency or private host, then, they need to provide a letter stating the purpose of the trip, the site the tourist plans to visit and the duration of the trip. This letter should be notarized by local authorities in India and be submitted with a declaration of liability “engagement de prise en charge” issued by the Direction Générale des Migrations (DGM)
*International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompany
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
* Endorsement on passport / receipt of purchase of foreign exchange
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance which covers the days of travel 
Visa Fees *Visa Fee ( 1 month single entry) : INR 6,100
*Visa Fee ( 3 month multiple entry) : INR 13,250
*Visa Fee (6 month single entry) : INR 21,200
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 10 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
M1, Bhagat Singh Market, New Delhi-110001B-3/61, Safdarjung Enclave, Opp. Mali Embassy, New Delhi, Delhi - 110029
Tel :011-2618-3354 & 41660976  
Email : congoembassy@yahoo.co.in ;  ambardc.india@gmail.com