info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

CYPRUS

Visa Forms

Business Visa

If the applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entry Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Cyprus without a visa.

Documents Particulars
Passports * Passport valid for 06 months from the date of entry at least two blank page
* Original passport + photocopy of passport
Photographs * 2 passport photos + photos of children when included on parents’ passport.
Visa Forms *  Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Cyprus
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements *Proof of adequate funds (Last 03 month’s original bank statement signed and stamped by the bank). 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Photo copy of Tax Declaration for the last three years
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Invitation letter from host stamped by the Migration Department with Passport and / or residence permit of the host. 
* Hotel Reservation or “Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting”, if applicant will not reside at a hotel. 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Short Stay) : INR 1700
* VFS Logistic Fee (New Delhi) - INR 815 | VFS Logistic Fee (Rest of India) - INR 1222 | VFS Courier Charges : INR 312
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

If the applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entry Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Cyprus without a visa.

Documents Particulars
Passports * Passport valid for 06 months from the date of entry at least two blank page
* Original passport + photocopy of passport
Photographs * 2 passport photos + photos of children when included on parents’ passport.
Visa Forms *  Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Cyprus
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements *Proof of adequate funds (Last 03 month’s original bank statement signed and stamped by the bank). 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Photo copy of Tax Declaration for the last three years
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Letter from the institution for participating in the event and School / University ID card. 
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Short Stay) : INR 1700
* VFS Logistic Fee (New Delhi) - INR 815 | VFS Logistic Fee (Rest of India) - INR 1222 | VFS Courier Charges : INR 312
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular dscretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visiting Family/Friend

If the applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entry Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Cyprus without a visa.

Documents Particulars
Passports * Passport valid for 06 months from the date of entry at least two blank page
* Original passport + photocopy of passport
Photographs * 2 passport photos + photos of children when included on parents’ passport.
Visa Forms *  Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Cyprus
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements *Proof of adequate funds (Last 03 month’s original bank statement signed and stamped by the bank). 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Photo copy of Tax Declaration for the last three years
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Invitation letter from host stamped by the Migration Department with Passport and / or residence permit of the host. 
* Hotel Reservation or “Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting”, if applicant will not reside at a hotel. 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Short Stay) : INR 1700
* VFS Logistic Fee (New Delhi) - INR 815 | VFS Logistic Fee (Rest of India) - INR 1222 | VFS Courier Charges : INR 312
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Cultural, Sports or Religious Visa

If the applicant has a valid, double and/or multiple entry Schengen visa on his/her passport, he/she can enter Cyprus without a visa.

Documents Particulars
Passports * Passport valid for 06 months from the date of entry at least two blank page
* Original passport + photocopy of passport
Photographs * 2 passport photos + photos of children when included on parents’ passport.
Visa Forms *  Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Cyprus
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements *Proof of adequate funds (Last 03 month’s original bank statement signed and stamped by the bank). 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Photo copy of Tax Declaration for the last three years
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Invitation letter for attending the event 
*Letter from institution for attending the event and School / University ID Card. 
* Hotel Reservation or “Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting”, if applicant will not reside at a hotel. 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Short Stay) : INR 1700
* VFS Logistic Fee (New Delhi) - INR 815 | VFS Logistic Fee (Rest of India) - INR 1222 | VFS Courier Charges : INR 312
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Visa Application Centres: New Delhi, Chandigarh, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Pune, Kolkatta, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, Kochi, Pondicherry, Goa, Jaipur, Gurugram, Trivandrum

 

High Commission of The Republic Of Cyprus

D-64, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi-110021

Tel.: +91 11 43586259

E-mail: delhi.consulate@mfa.gov.cy