info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

THAILAND

Visa Forms

Tourist Visa

VISA ON ARRIVAL

Visa can be obtained on arrival for Tourism purpose only at the Air-Port for a stay up to 15 days. 

VOA Requirements:       

*Passport valid for at least 1 months from the date of expiry of the desired visa with at least two blank pages facing each other.        

*Two recent (not older than 3 months) passport-size color photographs with white background.

*On Arrival visa application form completely filled and signed.   

*Confirmed return air ticket.      

*Proof of accommodation.         

*Proof of funds of at least 10,000 THB per person (20,000 THB per family) during the stay in Thailand.

*Visa fee of 2,000 THB  

...........................................................................................................................................................................................................................

CONSULATE SUBMISSION 

TOURIST VISA (Single Entry)

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 3blank pages.
* Photocopy of the Bio Data Page of the Current Passport (First and Last Page)
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (3.5cm X 4.5cm 60%-70% face appearance in white background. Photographs should clearly show from crown to shoulders.) 
Visa Forms *Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Royal Thai Consulate General
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application and should have a minimum balance equivalent to $600 per individual and $800 per family.  (A4 size preferred)
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets.  
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
* Hotel Vouchers or other accommodation proof. 
* In case of incentive tours, a cover letter is required from both the company and the travel agency stating all names with passport numbers, travel plan, accommodation details along with company's business registration and bank statement. 
* For Family Visit: Invitation Letter along with Passport copy and/or residence or work permit. Invitation Letter must mention the place of accommodation for the applicant and who will be covering the expenses for the duration of stay. 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / Partnership Deed / PAN Card 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants) OR 
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card 
Pensioners:
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees Visa Fees (Single Entry): INR 2500
VFS Fees (For Group Size 1-10): INR 345 per applicant | VFS Fees (For Group Size 11 and above): INR 235 per applicant | Vfs Courier Charges (Optional): INR 215 | VFS Cash handling charge: INR 30
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

 

TOURIST VISA (Multiple Entry)

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 3blank pages.
* Photocopy of the Bio Data Page of the Current Passport (First and Last Page)
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (3.5cm X 4.5cm 60%-70% face appearance in white background. Photographs should clearly show from crown to shoulders.) 
Visa Forms *Duly filled visa forms by the applicants (available on the links below) with signatures
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Royal Thai Consulate General
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details and the reason for multiple entry requests. 
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application and should have a minimum balance of INR 4,00,000 for at least 6 consecutive months..  (A4 size preferred)
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets.  For multiple entries, confirmed inbound tickets are required. 
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
* Hotel Vouchers or other accommodation proof. 
* In case of incentive tours, a cover letter is required from both the company and the travel agency stating all names with passport numbers, travel plan, accommodation details along with company's business registration and bank statement. 
* For Family Visit: Invitation Letter along with Passport copy and/or residence or work permit. Invitation Letter must mention the place of accommodation for the applicant and who will be covering the expenses for the duration of stay. 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / Partnership Deed / PAN Card 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants) OR 
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card 
Pensioners:
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees Visa Fees (Multiple Entry): INR 12,000
VFS Fees (For Group Size 1-10): INR 345 per applicant | VFS Fees (For Group Size 11 and above): INR 235 per applicant | Vfs Courier Charges (Optional): INR 215 | VFS Cash handling charge: INR 30
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Royal Thai Embassy  
D-1/3 Vasant Vihar, New Delhi 110057  
Tel : +91 11 4977 4100  
Email : consular.del@gmail.com  
   
Consulate General of Thailand  in Mumbai
12 th floor, Express Towers, Barrister Rajni Patel Marg, Nariman Point,  Mumbai 400 021 
Tel : (91-22) 2282-3535 / 2282 2061/2282 1628 
Email : thaimub@mfa.go.th  
   
Consulate General of Thailand  in Calcutta
18-B, Mandeville Gardens,  Ballygunge, Kolkata 700 019
Tel : (91-33) 2440 3229-30  
Email : thaiconsular.ccu@gmail.com  
   
Consulate General of Thailand  in Chennai 
No. 3, First Main Road, Vidyodaya Colony, T. Nagar, Chennai - 600 017
Tel : (+91) 44 4230 0730/60/80  
Email : thaicnn@mfa.go.th