info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Holders of a valid multiple entry Schengen Visa or EU Countries' Visa do not require a Bosnia & Herzegovina Visa for a stay up to 30 days and they can enter to Bosnia and Herzegovina (through any country)

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Passport should have been issued within last 10 years
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions: 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm 
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa Officer, The Consulate General of Bosnia and Herzegovina
* The Covering Letter should brief the purpose of travel and business relation with the Belgian business partner.
* Covering Letter has to be on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * An original Letter of invitation from a Bosnia and Herzegovina business partner or foreign business partner registered in Bosnia and Herzegovina. Local Ministry of Security’s Department for Foreigners in Bosnia and Herzegovina must verify all Letters of invitation. The letter must guarantee  that all expenses of the invited person related to staying in and departure from Bosnia and Herzegovina will be covered
*Confirmation letter of the company in India explaining the purpose and duration of the journey and the guarantee to cover all costs that may arise during the stay. 
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / Partnership Deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of the partnership 
*A letter from lawyer / chartered accountant / Confirmation of Chamber of Commerce concerning evidence of established business, certificate of registration of a company (Optional)
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
If the applicant is sponsored
* Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (see the
website of the Member State of destination)
* Pension statements for the last three months
* Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares/debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance from the Embassy approved companies which cover the days of travel with minimum coverage of EUR 30,000
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Single Entry) - EUR 31
* Visa Fee (Multiple Entry) -EUR 57 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * 4-5 working days
Visa validity * Enbassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

Holders of a valid multiple entry Schengen Visa or EU Countries' Visa do not require a Bosnia & Herzegovina Visa for stay up to 30 days and they can enter to Bosnia and Herzegovina (through any country)

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions: 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm 
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa Officer, The Consulate General of Bosnia and Herzegovina
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / Partnership Deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of the partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares/debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance from the Embassy approved companies which cover the days of travel with the minimum coverage of EUR 30,000
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Single Entry) - EUR 31
* Visa Fee (Multiple Entry) -EUR 57 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * 4-5 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visitor Visa

Holders of a valid multiple entry Schengen Visa or EU Countries' Visa do not require a Bosnia & Herzegovina Visa for stay up to 30 days and they can enter to Bosnia and Herzegovina (through any country)

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Passport should have been issued within last 10 years
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions: 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm 
Visa Forms * Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa Officer, The Consulate General of Bosnia and Herzegovina
* The Covering Letter should brief the purpose of travel and business relation with the Belgian business partner.
* Covering Letter has to be on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *An original Letter of invitation from a Bosnia and Herzegovina citizen or resident (or exceptionally a foreigner with a permit to stay in Bosnia and Herzegovina one year or more, for family reunion purposes only). Local Ministry of Security’s Department for Foreigners in Bosnia and Herzegovina must verify all Letters of invitation. The letter must guarantee  that all expenses of the invited person related to staying in and departure from Bosnia and Herzegovina will be covered
*An Official invitation to international competition from national sports organization or Olympic Committee in Bosnia and Herzegovina. 
*Education enrolment certificate from Bosnia and Herzegovina. 
* Hotel vouchers or other accommodation proof 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of the partnership 
*A letter from lawyer / chartered accountant / Confirmation of Chamber of Commerce concerning evidence of established business, certificate of registration of the company (Optional)
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
If the applicant is sponsored
* Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (see the
website of the Member State of destination)
* Pension statements for the last three months
* Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares/debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance from the Embassy approved companies which cover the days of travel with the minimum coverage of EUR 30,000
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Single Entry) - EUR 31
* Visa Fee (Multiple Entry) -EUR 57 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of Bosnia and Herzegovina       

E8/5, Vasant Vihar New Delhi - 110057  

Tel: +91-11-41662481     

E-mail: abhind@gmail.com         

 

Consulate of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Mumbai 

Mumbai A=601, Leo, 24th Road, Khar (W), Mumbai 400052

Tel : 022 26051000          

Email : suhas@mantri.com          

 

Consulate of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kolkatta 

6 Lyons Range, Kolkatta 700001 

Tel :  033- 39403950        

Email : sanjay@centuryply.com