info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

ARGENTINA

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports *Original passport valid for at least 6 months with 1 completely free page. 
* Photocopy of the data and amendment pages of the applicant's passport.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * One passport size photograph taken no more than 6 months ago. Scanned photos are not acceptable
Visa Forms *Visa application form fully and legibly completed in English by the applicant
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of the Argentine Republic
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original Bank statements for the last six months stamped and signed by a bank officer and showing contact details of the bank 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Credit Card statements 
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return tickets.  
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
*ORIGINAL INVITATION LETTER FROM THE COMPANY OR CLIENT IN ARGENTINA that is inviting the applicant. The letter must be certified by a Public Notary and by the Public Notaries Association ("Colegio de Escribanos"). The RENURE REGISTRATION NUMBER must be included in the invitation letter and the person signing the invitation letter must be the same person whose signature is registered at the RENURE. The invitation letter from the company/client in Argentina must include the personal details of the applicant, the purpose of his/her trip, the specific tasks he/she will be performing and the exact duration of stay. The letter must also clarify if the applicant has entered Argentina in previous occasions. The invitation letter must be written in Spanish and addressed to Head of the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Argentine Republic in New Delhi, India
*Notarized Letter from the company or institution for which the applicant is working, explaining the purpose of the trip, confirming that the applicant is currently employed by the company and also mention the period of employment. The letter must be accompanied by the applicant's last month's salary slip. This letter needs to be translated into Spanish. 
*Notarized Letter from the respective chamber of commerce of the Indian state where the company is registered or from any Federation, Council or Association in which the company is registered; accompanied by the company’s registration certificate. This letter needs to be translated into Spanish. 
* Hotel Vouchers or other accommodation proof. 
*Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate
Supporting Credentials *  Authority letter on the letterhead of the company from the Applicant in favor of Travel Agent to submit and collect the passport. 
Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
* Necessary documents must be duly translated into Spanish by a professional translator (the translation does not need to be notarized)
* The Visa officer can ask for the personal presence of the Applicant.
Visa Fees *Business Visa Fee: USD 200
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto10 working days
Visa validity * Visa is issued for a maximum stay of 3 months, with multiple entries to be used within three months from date of entry, and is valid for 1 year
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports *Original passport valid for at least 6 months with 1 completely free page. 
* Photocopy of the data and amendment pages of the applicant's passport.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * One passport size photograph taken no more than 6 months ago. Scanned photos are not acceptable
Visa Forms *Visa application form fully and legibly completed in English by the applicant
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of the Argentine Republic
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original Bank statements for the last six months stamped and signed by a bank officer and showing contact details of the bank 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Credit Card statements 
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return tickets.  
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
* Hotel Vouchers or other accommodation proof. 
*Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate
* A letter explaining the purpose and day to day program itinerary of your trip. 
* For Family Visit: Original Invitation Letter along with Passport copy and a copy of their Argentine ID (DNI). The letter must be CERTIFIED by an Argentine Public Notary and also by the "Colegio de Escribanos" (the Public Notaries’ Association). Invitation Letter must mention the place of accommodation for the applicant and who will be covering the expenses for the duration of stay. 
Supporting Credentials *  Authority letter on the letterhead of the company from the Applicant in favor of Travel Agent to submit and collect the passport. 
Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
* Necessary documents must be duly translated into Spanish by a professional translator (the translation does not need to be notarized)
* The Visa officer can ask for the personal presence of the Applicant.
Visa Fees * Visa is issued Gratis 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto10 working days
Visa validity * Visa is issued for a maximum stay of 3 months, with multiple entries to be used within three months from date of entry, and is valid for 1 year
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Transit/Ship Crew Visa

Passengers in TRANSIT to other destinations, who stay in the premises of the Argentine International Airport for less than 12hs, are not required to have a visa stamped on their passport.

Guest scientist/ visiting scholar

Documents Particulars
Passports *Original passport valid for at least 6 months with 1 completely free page. 
* Photocopy of the data and amendment pages of the applicant's passport.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * One passport size photograph taken no more than 6 months ago. Scanned photos are not acceptable
Visa Forms *Visa application form fully and legibly completed in English by the applicant
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of the Argentine Republic
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original Bank statements for the last six months stamped and signed by a bank officer and showing contact details of the bank 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Credit Card statements 
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return tickets.  
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
*A CONTRACT OR AN ORIGINAL INVITATION LETTER FROM THE ACADEMIC INSTITUTION IN ARGENTINA that is inviting him/her; or the ENTRY PERMIT issued by the National Migration Office (Dirección Nacional de Migraciones -DNM-), when such contract/letter has been presented before DNM. The letter must be certified by a Public Notary and by the Public Notaries Association ("Colegio de Escribanos"). The RENURE REGISTRATION NUMBER must be included in the invitation letter and the person signing the invitation letter must be the same person whose signature is registered at the RENURE. The invitation letter from the company/client in Argentina must include the personal details of the applicant, the purpose of his/her trip, the specific tasks he/she will be performing and the exact duration of stay. The letter must also clarify if the applicant has entered Argentina in previous occasions. The invitation letter must be written in Spanish and addressed to Head of the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Argentine Republic in New Delhi, India
*Notarized Letter from the company or institution for which the applicant is working, explaining the purpose of the trip, confirming that the applicant is currently employed by the company and also mention the period of employment. The letter must be accompanied by the applicant's last month's salary slip. This letter needs to be translated into Spanish. 
*Notarized documents proving his/her experience or expertise in the specific field of study or occupation.  These docs need to be translated into Spanish. 
*Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate
* Hotel Vouchers or other accommodation proof. 
Supporting Credentials *  Authority letter on the letterhead of the company from the Applicant in favor of Travel Agent to submit and collect the passport. 
Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
* Necessary documents must be duly translated into Spanish by a professional translator (the translation does not need to be notarized)
* The Visa officer can ask for the personal presence of the Applicant.
Visa Fees *Visa Fee: USD 200
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of the Argentine Republic  
F-3/3 Vasant Vihar, New Delhi, New Delhi 110057
Tel : 011 4078 1900  
Email :  secon_eindi@mrecic.gov.ar, eindiconsul@hotmail.com, embargentindi@yahoo.com
   
Consulate General of Argentina, Mumbai 
Chander Mukhi Building, 10th Floor "A", Nariman Point, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400021
Tel : 022 2287 1381  
Email : consular_cgmum@mrecic.gov.ar