info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

AFGHANISTAN

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Business visa is issued for foreign nationals who travel to Afghanistan for investments, marketing, buying and selling of goods, clearing the dues, business deals, supervision of the companies, factories, and commercial properties, attending exhibitions and other similar purposes. 

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 3blank pages.
* Photocopy of the Bio Data Page of the Current Passport (First and Last Page)
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (The photograph should be of size  35mm x 45mm, bare-head, full face, color with white background and printed on good quality paper) 
Visa Forms * Application Form duly filled in and signed by the applicant. 
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Afghanistan, New Delhi 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with original seal and authorized signatory signature on each and every page with a closing balance of 1.5 lacs per person.
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any.
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Recommendation letter from one of the Chambers of Commerce And Industries or Ministry of Commerce and Industry of India /or/ Export Promotion Council of India/ or/ a reference number from Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan.
*Registration certificate of the company from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry of India
* Income tax documents of the last three years
* Import and Export certificate of the Company
*Letter from the company addressed to the embassy, introducing the businessman for visa issuance
*Invitation letter from one of the companies of Afghanistan with the copy of the license of the company from Afghanistan Investment Support Agency (AISA).
Supporting Credentials * A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
* Physical Appearance of the applicant is must for the interview
Visa Fees * Visa Fee: Gratis 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 2 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular Discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 3blank pages.
* Photocopy of the Bio Data Page of the Current Passport (First and Last Page)
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (The photograph should be of size  35mm x 45mm, bare-head, full face, color with white background and printed on good quality paper) 
Visa Forms * Application Form duly filled in and signed by the applicant. 
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Afghanistan
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with original seal and authorized signatory signature
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
* The applicant must have an invitation letter approved by the Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of The Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.
* Proof of Hotel Reservation.
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Supporting Credentials * A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / partnership deed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
* Physical Appearance of the applicant is must for the interview
Visa Fees * Visa Fee: Gratis 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated Processing Time

* Upto 2 working days

Visa Validity  * Embassy / Consular Discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
5/50F, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi- 110021
Tel : +91-11-2410 0412  
Email : delhimfa.af  
   
Consulate General of I.R. of Afghanistan, Mumbai
115, Walkeshwar Rd, Walkeshwar, Malabar Hill, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400006
Tel : +91-22-2363 3777