info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

URUGUAY

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports *Original passport valid for at least 6 months.
* Photocopy of the data and amendment pages of the applicant's passport.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 white background passport - size photographs 
* Duly filled in Visa Application Form.   
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa Officer, Consulate General of Uruguay. 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Photocopy of both sides of credit card or debit card. (Excluding PIN No.)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *  Invitation letter from Applicants' Reference Company along with complete details of the company (contact details, name, and designation of Authorized Signatory)
* Scanned copy of Uruguayan Reference's C6dula de Identidad (ID) or Passport
*Covering letter from Applicant's Company in India along with complete details of the company (contact details, name, and designation of Authorized Signatory)
*Chamber of Commerce or equivalent letter from India
*Detailed Business proposal or project for reference
*Confirmed Hotel booking in Uruguay
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association/partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on an INR 100/- stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares/debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
*Applicant could be asked to come in person for a Visa interview with a Consular Officer
Visa Fees * No Visa Fee for Indian citizens. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 5 working days
Visa validity * Visa holders should enter Uruguay within 60 days after the visa is issued, otherwise the visa will be null and invalid
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports *Original passport valid for at least 6 months.
* Photocopy of the data and amendment pages of the applicant's passport.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 white background passport - size photographs 
* Duly filled in Visa Application Form.  
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa Officer, Consulate General of Uruguay. 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Photocopy of both sides of credit card or debit card. (Excluding PIN No.)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
* In case of Cruise, a covering letter from the tourist company confirmed Hotel booking in Uruguay.
* Invitation letter from Uruguay or hotel reservation made under the traveler’s name.
*Confirmed Hotel booking in Uruguay
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association/partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on an INR 100/- stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares/debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
*Applicant could be asked to come in person for a Visa interview with a Consular Officer
Visa Fees * No Visa Fee for Indian citizens. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 5 working days
Visa validity * Visa holders should enter Uruguay within 60 days after the visa is issued, otherwise the visa will be null and invalid
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of Uruguay  
B-8/3, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi - 110057  
Tel : +91-11- 4950 6151 / 91-11-2615-1991
Email : uruind22@gmail.com  
   
Consulate of Uruguay in Mumbai  
Nirmal Building, 9th floor, Nariman Point, Mumbai-400021
Tel : 91-22-2285 4614 / 22854616   
Email : uruguay.hcom@tcs.com