info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

MALAYSIA

Visa Forms

Business Visa

E-Visa

Malaysia has 2 types of electronic visa : eVISA and eNTRI. 

 Effective 28 July, 2018, the Multiple Entry eVISA for 15 and 30 days for Indian Nationals has been closed on 29th July, 2018. In replacement, the Single Entry eVISA for 30 days is only available now since 30th July, 2018. eNTRI Visa conditions remain the same.

 eNTRI Note is valid for a single journey into Malaysia for up to a maximum of 15 days for tourism purposes only.  eNTRI cannot be reapplied within 3 months and you are required to wait for the cooling period to end first in order to reapply again. For urgent visa processing, you may apply eVISA as an alternative way. 

Note: eVISA and eNTRI are applicable for Tourist purposes only

E-Visa Portal : https://www.windowmalaysia.my/evisa/evisa.jsp

E-Visa Requirements 

1. Passport copy (First and Last page)

2. Digital Photo (3.5 x 4.5 cm, white background, 80% face coverage)

3. Hotel Vouchers

4. Air Tickets (Direct flight from India to Malaysia and return to India or transitiing via Singapore, Thailand and Brunei)

5. Birth Certificate / Parents' NOC (For Minors)

E-Visa Fees:

Multiple Entry upto 15 days: USD 20 (Processing Fee) + INR 1100 (Visa Fee)

Multiple Entry upto 30 days: USD 25 (Processing Fee) + INR 1100 (Visa Fee)

*BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee

eNTRI Fees:

Single Entry upto 15 days : USD 20

*BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee

...........................................................................................................................................................................................................................

CONSULATE SUBMISSION

BUSINESS VISA 

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with atleast 6 months validity and atleast 3blank pages.
* Photocopy of the Bio Data Page of the Current Passport (First and Last Page)
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photograph taken within the last 6 months. (3.5cm X 5cm 60%-70% face appearance in white background. Photographs should clearly show from crown to shoulders.) 
Visa Forms *Filled Visa Application Forms with signatures
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Consulate General of Malaysia
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with original seal and authorized signatory signature on each and every page with closing balance of 30,000 per person and  60,000 per family. 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets.  Applicants residing inside India must have a direct flight from India to Malaysia and direct return flight ticket from Malaysia to India
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
* Hotel Vouchers or other accommodation proof.
* Covering letter on original company letter head from employer in India and inviting company in Malaysia.(Covering letter should be stamped and signed by issuing authority )
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * VISA Fee : 1000/- | OSC Fee : INR 4720/- (incl.of Taxes) | 
* VFS Service Charges : INR 500/- 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time  * Upto 4 working days
Visa validity

* e-Visa 3 month validity with 30 day stay

* e-Entry 3 month validity with 15 day stay

Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

E-Visa

Malaysia has 2 types of electronic visa : eVISA and eNTRI. 

 Effective 28 July, 2018, the Multiple Entry eVISA for 15 and 30 days for Indian Nationals has been closed on 29th July, 2018. In replacement, the Single Entry eVISA for 30 days is only available now since 30th July, 2018. eNTRI Visa conditions remain the same.

 eNTRI Note is valid for a single journey into Malaysia for up to a maximum of 15 days for tourism purposes only.  eNTRI cannot be reapplied within 3 months and you are required to wait for the cooling period to end first in order to reapply again. For urgent visa processing, you may apply eVISA as an alternative way. 

Note: eVISA and eNTRI are applicable for Tourist purposes only

E-Visa Portal: https://www.windowmalaysia.my/evisa/evisa.jsp

E-Visa Requirements 

1. Passport copy (First and Last page)

2. Digital Photo (3.5 x 4.5 cm, white background, 80% face coverage)

3. Hotel Vouchers

4. Air Tickets (Direct flight from India to Malaysia and return to India or transiting via Singapore, Thailand and Brunei)

5. Birth Certificate / Parents' NOC (For Minors)

E-Visa Fees:

Multiple Entry up to 15 days: USD 20 (Processing Fee) + INR 1100 (Visa Fee)

Multiple Entry up to 30 days: USD 25 (Processing Fee) + INR 1100 (Visa Fee)

*BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee

eNTRI Fees:

Single Entry up to 15 days: USD 20

*BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee

...........................................................................................................................................................................................................................

CONSULATE SUBMISSION

TOURIST VISA 

 
Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 3blank pages.
* Photocopy of the Bio Data Page of the Current Passport (First and Last Page)
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * One photograph taken within the last 6 months. (3.5cm X 5cm 60%-70% face appearance in white background. Photographs should clearly show from crown to shoulders.) 
Visa Forms *Applications are completed online. 
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Consulate General of Malaysia
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets.  Applicants residing inside India must have a direct flight from India to Malaysia and direct return flight ticket from Malaysia to India
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
* Hotel Vouchers or other accommodation proof. 
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
* For Family Visit: Invitation Letter along with Passport copy and/or resident permit. Invitation Letter must mention the place of accommodation for the applicant and who will be covering the expenses for the duration of stay. 
Supporting Credentials Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * eVISA Fee : USD 25 + INR 1100 (inclusive of convenience fee) | eNTRI Fee: USD 20 + approx USD 0.50 convenience fee
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processinig time * Upto 4 working days
Visa validity

* e-Visa 3 month validity with 30 day stay

* e-Entry 3 month validity with 15 day stay

Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Seamen Visa

E-Visa

Malaysia has 2 types of electronic visa : eVISA and eNTRI. 

 Effective 28 July, 2018, the Multiple Entry eVISA for 15 and 30 days for Indian Nationals has been closed on 29th July, 2018. In replacement, the Single Entry eVISA for 30 days is only available now since 30th July, 2018. eNTRI Visa conditions remain the same.

 eNTRI Note is valid for a single journey into Malaysia for up to a maximum of 15 days for tourism purposes only.  eNTRI cannot be reapplied within 3 months and you are required to wait for the cooling period to end first in order to reapply again. For urgent visa processing, you may apply eVISA as an alternative way. 

Note: eVISA and eNTRI are applicable for Tourist purposes only

E-Visa Portal : https://www.windowmalaysia.my/evisa/evisa.jsp

E-Visa Requirements 

1. Passport copy (First and Last page)

2. Digital Photo (3.5 x 4.5 cm, white background, 80% face coverage)

3. Hotel Vouchers

4. Air Tickets (Direct flight from India to Malaysia and return to India or transiting via Singapore, Thailand and Brunei)

5. Birth Certificate / Parents' NOC (For Minors)

E-Visa Fees:

Multiple Entry up to 15 days: USD 20 (Processing Fee) + INR 1100 (Visa Fee)

Multiple Entry up to 30 days: USD 25 (Processing Fee) + INR 1100 (Visa Fee)

*BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee

eNTRI Fees:

Single Entry up to 15 days: USD 20

*BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee

...........................................................................................................................................................................................................................

CONSULATE SUBMISSION

SEAMEN VISA 

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 3 blank pages.
* Photocopy of the Bio Data Page of the Current Passport (First and Last Page)
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs taken within the last 6 months. (3.5cm X 5cm 60%-70% face appearance in white background. Photographs should clearly show from crown to shoulders.) 
Visa Forms *Filled Visa Application Forms with signatures
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Consulate General of Malaysia, Chennai
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with original seal and authorized signatory signature on each and every page with a closing balance of 30,000 per person and  60,000 per family. 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets.  Applicants residing inside India must have a direct flight from India to Malaysia and direct return flight ticket from Malaysia to India
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
* Hotel Vouchers or other accommodation proof (if applicable) 
* Applicant must submit Original Letter from Indian shipping Company, Original CDC and Invitation letter from Malaysia Company mentioning Joining Port & Name of Vessel. 
* Seamen Dependent's: Applicant must submit Original Letter from Indian shipping Company, Invitation letter and valid visa copy of principal applicant.
Supporting Credentials Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies /copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Visa Fees * VISA Fee: 1000/- | OSC Fee: INR 4720/- (incl.of Taxes) | 
* VFS Service Charges: INR 500/- 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

High Commission of Malaysia    

50-M, Satya Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, Delhi 110021

Tel : +91-11-2415 9300  

Email: mwdelhi@kln.gov.my    

 

Consulate General of Malaysia, Mumbai 

5th. Fl, Notan Classic, Building, 24th. Off Turner Road, Bandra (W) - 400050, Maharastra

Tel :  +91 22 2645 5541 

Email: mwmumbai.kln@1govuc.gov.my

 

Consulate General of Malaysia, Chennai

No.7, (Old No.3), Cenotaph Road, 1st Street, Teynampet - 600 018, Chennai

Tel : +091-44-24334434 

Email: mwchennai@kln.gov.my