info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

JORDAN

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Indians coming to Jordan can get a Visa on Arrival for 2 weeks by paying a fee of approximately US$ 30.They must carry at least US$ 1000 (or equivalent) to cover their stay and hold onward or return flight tickets for their next destination.

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with atleast 6 months validity and atleast 2 blank pages.
* Passport should have been issued within last 10 years
*One set photocopy of applicant’s Passport
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms *Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Jordan 
* The Covering Letter should brief the purpose of travel and business relation with the Italian business partner.
*Cover letter from the applicant's employer
* Covering Letter has to be on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 6 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank with a minimum balance of INR 80,000
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Original receipt and a copy of the Forex purchased or latest Credit card statement mentioning credit Limit.
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Letter from Indian Company or Institution, explaining the  purpose of the visit, professional status of the applicant, and details regarding activities and business relation with the company in Jordan. The letter must be signed by the authorized person, whose name and charge must be clearly identified. The letter must also mention the sponsor of the trip and also attach a copy of the  company Registration Certificate/ Memorandum of articles. 
*A letter of invitation from the business associates in Jordan.
* An original recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce or the confederation of India Industry, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, or from the ministry of Commerce.
*Hotel confirmation.
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
*A letter from lawyer / chartered accountant / Confirmation of Chamber of Commerce concerning evidence of established business, certificate of registrationa of the company (Optional)
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompany
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
If the applicant is sponsored
* Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (see the
website of the Member State of destination)
* Pension statements for the last three months
* Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance from the Embassy approved companies which covers the days of travel with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000. Minimum 10 days insurance is mandatory from the travel date.
Visa Fees * Visa fee (Single Entry) : INR 8100 | Visa fee (Double Entry) : INR 11700
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 5 working days
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

VISA ON ARRIVAL 

Indians coming to Jordan can get a Visa on Arrival for 2 weeks by paying a fee of approximately US$ 30. They must carry at least US$ 1000 (or equivalent) to cover their stay and hold onward or return flight tickets for their next destination.

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of Jordan

N14, August Kranti Marg, Panchsheel Park North, Panchsheel Park, New Delhi, Delhi 110017

Tel: 011- 2649 7031 / 7032