info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

LUXEMBOURG

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms *Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Luxembourg
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter has to be on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Status of personal bank account for the last three months in a letter from your bank, including the name and signature of the bank branch manager (original).
*Letter from your bank (original) stating credit limit on your credit card
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Invitation from the inviting company or organization detailing the applicant's identity, the purpose of trip and duration and place of intended stay. 
*Cover letter from the applicant's employer on business letterhead detailing the applicant's identity, the purpose of trip and duration and place of intended stay. 
* Applicant's employer’s in India/other country registration certificate;
*Company bank statements, including the name and signature of the bank branch manager, for the last three months if the inviting/employing company pays for the cost of traveling.
* Applicant's employer’s financial documents or Additional documents proving the company’s activities, purpose and conditions of the visit (might be required);
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association/partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance from the Embassy approved companies which cover the days of travel with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000
Visa Fees Tourist Visa (adult) - INR 4600
Tourist Visa (6-12 years) - INR 2700
Tourist Visa (0-6 years) - No Fee
VFS Service Charge- INR 1563 | VFS Courier Charge (Mandatory)- INR 276
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Visa for a maximum of 90 days stay in any 180 day period
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms *Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Luxembourg
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Status of personal bank account for the last three months in a letter from your bank, including the name and signature of the bank branch manager (original).
*Letter from your bank (original) stating credit limit on your credit card
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association/partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares/debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance from the Embassy approved companies which cover the days of travel with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000
Visa Fees Tourist Visa (adult) - INR 4600
Tourist Visa (6-12 years) - INR 2700
Tourist Visa (0-6 years) - No Fee
VFS Service Charge- INR 1563 | VFS Courier Charge (Mandatory)- INR 276
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Visa for a maximum of 90 days stay in any 180 day period
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visitor Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms *Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of Luxembourg
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Status of personal bank account for the last three months in a letter from your bank, including the name and signature of the bank branch manager (original).
*Letter from your bank (original) stating credit limit on your credit card
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *The original (certified true copy) of the formal obligation (prise en charge) duly filled and signed by the sponsor and signed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Luxembourg IS MANDATORY 
* Invitation letter from the host in Luxembourg mentioning the purpose of visit and duration of stay. If the host will be taking care of the applicant's expenses in Luxembourg, mention the same on the Invitation letter. 
* Documents showing the relationship of the host and applicant along with passport copies and/or Luxembourg Residence permit for the hosts. 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association/partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
*Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
*Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares/debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance from the Embassy approved companies which cover the days of travel with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000
Visa Fees Tourist Visa (adult) - INR 4600
Tourist Visa (6-12 years) - INR 2700
Tourist Visa (0-6 years) - No Fee
VFS Service Charge- INR 1563 | VFS Courier Charge (Mandatory)- INR 276
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Visa for a maximum of 90 days stay in any 180 day period
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Cultural, Sports or Religious Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with atleast 6 months validity and atleast 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms *Duly filled visa forms by the applicants with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer,Embassy of Luxembourg, New Delhi
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter should be printed  on the company letterhead 
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
*Status of personal bank account for the last three months in letter from your bank, including the name and signature of the bank branch manager (original).
*Letter from your bank (original) stating credit limit on your credit card
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation *Invitation letter from the inviting company, university, fair, congress, sport federation or organizer in Luxembourg mentioning the purpose of the visit including the complete program with activities and/or meetings to attend.
*Covering letter on a business letterhead (original) from the Indian company/organization stating your profile and the purpose of your visit.
* Hotel vouchers or Hostel or other lodging proof. 
Supporting Credentials *Organization’s bank statements of the last three months if the inviting/employing organization pays for the cost of travelling.
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Letter from your bank (original) stating credit limit on your credit card
Students:
* Letter from the school detailing the purpose of trip if on a Student Exchange program 
* Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution 
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Visa Fees Tourist Visa (adult) - INR 4600
Tourist Visa (6-12 years) - INR 2700
Tourist Visa (0-6 years) - No Fee
VFS Service Charge- INR 1563 | VFS Courier Charge (Mandatory)- INR 276
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Visa for a maximum of 90 days stay in any 180 day period
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Visa Application Centres: New Delhi, Jaipur, Gurgaon, Chandigarh, Jalandhar, Ahmedabad, Pune, Goa, Puducherry, Cochin, Trivandrum, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bangalore and Hyderabad

 

Embassy of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

84, Jor Bagh Rd, Block 19, Lodi Colony, New Delhi, Delhi 110003

Tel.: 0091-11-4998 6600

Email: newdelhi.amb@mae.etat.lu