info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

CHILE

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports *Original passport valid for at least 6 months.
* Photocopy of the data and amendment pages of the applicant's passport.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 3 photographs size (35 x 45 mm) taken no more than 6 months ago and face size must be visible 70% - 80%) Scanned photos are not acceptable
Visa Forms * One Visa Application Form to be filled online (https://tramites.minrel.gov.cl/ )and duly signed by the Applicant. 
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of The Republic of Chile
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original Bank statements for the last 6 months stamped and signed by bank officer and showing contact details of the bank. 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
Itinerary / Air tickets * Confirmed onward/ return air ticket. 
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
*An Original Invitation letter / Original Sponsorship is required from Chile duly signed with name, address, telephone etc. of the contact person. Invitations by e-mail are not accepted.
*A letter of recommendation from the current Employer. Membership Certificate/Recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (e.g. FICCI, CII, FIEO, I.T.P.O, etc.) / Export Promotion Councils wherever applicable.
* Hotel Vouchers or other accommodation proof. 
* In case of sponsored trips: Sponsor should present a written affidavit in which he/she states that he/she shall be responsible to bear all costs of boarding and lodging of the applicant or repatriation in case of traveller has acquired illegal status or does not have sufficient funds to return. Identity and financial proofs of the sponsor are also required. 
Supporting Credentials *  Credit Card Statements (International)
Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Applicants have to re-attest all the documents which have been legalized from the Embassy of the Republic of Chile, Delhi from the "Department of legalization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chile", post reaching Chile and the process is free of cost. Address of Department of legalization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chile:- Street Agustinas 1320, Corner Teatinos, Santiago. Opening Hours: 0900 hours to 1400 hours. In case applicant is not in Santiago, he can also approach the most nearby Ministry of Interior office & request for Legalization
**Personal presence is subject to embassy's discretion **
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Single Entry) :  INR 3673: Visa Fee (Multiple Entries) : INR 5950
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 6 working days
Visa validity * Visa can be issued for maximum stay of 90 days
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

 

Tourist Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports *Original passport valid for at least 6 months.
* Photocopy of the data and amendment pages of the applicant's passport.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 3 photographs size (35 x 45 mm) taken no more than 6 months ago and face size must be visible 70% - 80%) Scanned photos are not acceptable
Visa Forms * One Visa Application Form to be filled online (https://tramites.minrel.gov.cl/ )and duly signed by the Applicant. 
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of The Republic of Chile
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original Bank statements for the last 6 months stamped and signed by bank officer and showing contact details of the bank. 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
Itinerary / Air tickets * Confirmed onward/ return air ticket. 
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
* Hotel Vouchers or other accommodation proof. 
* A letter explaining the purpose and day to day program itinerary of your trip. 
* In case of sponsored trips: Sponsor should present a written affidavit in which he/she states that he/she shall be responsible to bear all costs of boarding and lodging of the applicant or repatriation in case of traveller has acquired illegal status or does not have sufficient funds to return. Identity and financial proofs of the sponsor are also required. 
Supporting Credentials *  Credit Card Statements (International)
Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Applicants have to re-attest all the documents which have been legalized from the Embassy of the Republic of Chile, Delhi from the "Department of legalization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chile", post reaching Chile and the process is free of cost. Address of Department of legalization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chile:- Street Agustinas 1320, Corner Teatinos, Santiago. Opening Hours: 0900 hours to 1400 hours. In case applicant is not in Santiago, he can also approach the most nearby Ministry of Interior office & request for Legalization
**Personal presence is subject to embassy's discretion **
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Single Entry) :  INR 3673: Visa Fee (Multiple Entries) : INR 5950
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 6 working days
Visa validity * Visa can be issued for maximum stay of 90 days
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

 

Visitor Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports *Original passport valid for at least 6 months.
* Photocopy of the data and amendment pages of the applicant's passport.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 3 photographs size (35 x 45 mm) taken no more than 6 months ago and face size must be visible 70% - 80%) Scanned photos are not acceptable
Visa Forms * One Visa Application Form to be filled online (https://tramites.minrel.gov.cl/ )and duly signed by the Applicant. 
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa officer, Embassy of The Republic of Chile, New Delhi 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates. Covering letter should  state the purpose of visit and day to day details
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original Bank statements for the last 6 months stamped and signed by bank officer and showing contact details of the bank. 
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
Itinerary / Air tickets * Confirmed onward/ return air ticket. 
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation


 
* Hotel Vouchers or other accommodation proof. 
* A letter explaining the purpose and day to day program itinerary of your trip. 
* In case of sponsored trips: Sponsor should present a written affidavit in which he/she states that he/she shall be responsible to bear all costs of boarding and lodging of the applicant or repatriation in case of traveller has acquired illegal status or does not have sufficient funds to return. Identity and financial proofs of the sponsor are also required. 
Supporting Credentials *  Credit Card Statements (International)
Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed / PAN Card 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
* Pension statements for the last three months;
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A  NOC  from both of the parents mentioning whether they are accompanying or not accompanying on the travel. 
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
*In case parents don't have passports , birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A NOC letter from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Applicants have to re-attest all the documents which have been legalized from the Embassy of the Republic of Chile, Delhi from the "Department of legalization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chile", post reaching Chile and the process is free of cost. Address of Department of legalization of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chile:- Street Agustinas 1320, Corner Teatinos, Santiago. Opening Hours: 0900 hours to 1400 hours. In case applicant is not in Santiago, he can also approach the most nearby Ministry of Interior office & request for Legalization
**Personal presence is subject to embassy's discretion **
Visa Fees * Visa Fee (Single Entry) :  INR 3673: Visa Fee (Multiple Entries) : INR 5950
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time  
Visa validity  
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of Chile

A16/1 Vasant Vihar 110057 Nueva Delhi, India

Tel : +91 11 43100400

Email : embassy@chileindia.com