info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

COLOMBIA

Visa Forms

Business Visa

You do not need a visa to enter Colombia if you are a US or Schengen visa holder with a minimum validity of 180 days at the time of entering Colombia (airport transit visa is not admissible) or you are a resident in a member state of the Schengen area or of the United States of America.

Business (NE 1) Visa

This is issued to the foreigner, who wishes to enter the country with the purpose of undertaking commercial and entrepreneurial activities, promoting economic exchange, making investments and creating companies

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with atleast 6 months validity and atleast 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs *A 3x4 cm passport size photograph JPG format up to 300 KB
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Online filled and signed visa application forms(available at  https://tramitesmre.cancilleria.gov.co/tramites/enlinea/solicitarVisa.xhtml
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Colombia
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank showing funds exceeding five (5) monthly minimum legal salaries in force
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Letter of invitation and/or presentation of the Business Visa applicant from the Chamber of Commerce of governmental commercial promotion or investments office of the country of origin, or of residence, indicating the activities that the business person will carry out in the 
* Letter from the legal representative of the applicant's company in India giving full details of the applicant, purpose of visit, duration of stay and nature of costs being covered. The letter has to mention that the the inviting / the sending entity will be responsible for the applicant during his / her stay in Colombia. 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompany
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
* All the necessary documents for the granting of any of the visas, in Colombia or abroad, must be legalized or must have an apostille, as the case may be, and translated by an official translator into Spanish, if written in a different language.
Vaccination Certificate  * A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travellers over 1 year of age. 
Visa Fees *Visa Fees  - USD 82
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time  
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

You do not need a visa to enter Colombia if you are a US or Schengen visa holder with a minimum validity of 180 days at the time of entering Colombia (airport transit visa is not admissible) or you are a resident in a member state of the Schengen area or of the United States of America.

Temporary (TP 11) Visa 

This is issued to the foreigner who wishes to enter the national territory for leisure or pleasure.

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs *A 3x4 cm passport size photograph JPG format up to 300 KB
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face coverage  with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Online filled and signed visa application forms (available at  https://tramitesmre.cancilleria.gov.co/tramites/enlinea/solicitarVisa.xhtml)
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents's signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual / family/ company addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Colombia
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank showing funds exceeding five (5) monthly minimum legal salaries in force
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return airtckets with all internal flight / train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * In the event of being invited, a letter and a bank certificate evidencing that the average balance in the bank account of the person inviting or taking the responsibility for the foreigner (his/her stay in, and exit from, the country) has exceeded five (5) monthly minimum legal salaries in force during the last three (3) months
* A tourist voucher of the sending travel agent; a general list of the tourists from a single group. Documents of organized tourists may be submitted only by accredited travel agents.
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Propreitership certifcate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association / PartnershipDeed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors incase of partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body incase of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certifcate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (incase the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children travelling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompany
* Passport copies / copy of both / either of the parents
Travellers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompaied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares / debuntures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
* All the necessary documents for the granting of any of the visas, in Colombia or abroad, must be legalized or must have an apostille, as the case may be, and translated by an official translator into Spanish, if written in a different language.
Vaccination Certificate  * A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travellers over 1 year of age. 
Visa Fees *Visa Fees  - USD 82
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time  
Visa validity * Embassy / Consular discretion
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to cal the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Embassy of Colombia 

F-2/2 Ground Floor, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi, 110057

Tel : 91 11 43202100, 91 11 43202101, 91 11 43202102, 91 11 43202103

Email : eindia @ chancery .gov.co

 

Honorary Consulate of Colombia in Mumbai

"Aashiana", 1st floor, 5, Altamount Road, Mumbai 400 026

Tel : +91 22 2352 0022 / +91 98 200 51555

Email : cmumbai@cancilleria.gov.co / pradip.madhavji@vsnl.com

 

Honorary Consulate of Colombia in Kolkata

Rupa & Company Limited - Metro Towers, 8th Floor 1, Ho Chi Minh Sarani - Kolkata 700071

Tel : +91 33 30573100 / +91 9830079111

Email : chkolkata@cancilleria.gov.co / pra@rupa.co.in