info@bpvs.in +91(484)2353322 / 4422 +919562353322 Track your application LOGIN

BELGIUM

Visa Forms

Business Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Passport should have been issued within last 10 years
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Online filled visa forms by the applicants (available at https://visaonweb.diplomatie.be/ ) with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa Officer, The Consulate General of Belgium, 
* The Covering Letter should brief the purpose of travel and business relation with the Belgian business partner.
* Covering Letter has to be on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Invitation Letter  * Invitation letter from the Belgian Company stating the exact purpose and period of the visit.
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Hotel reservation in Belgium and other EU Member State in case of onward travel
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association/partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of partnership 
*A letter from lawyer / chartered accountant / Confirmation of Chamber of Commerce concerning evidence of established business, certificate of registration of a company (Optional)
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
If the applicant is sponsored
* Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (see the
website of the Member State of destination)
* Pension statements for the last three months
* Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares/debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance from the Embassy approved companies which cover the days of travel with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000
Visa Fees *Tourist Visa (adult) - INR 4860
*Tourist Visa (6-12 years) - INR 2835
*VFS Service Charge- INR 1620 
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Visa for a maximum of 90 days stay in any 180 day period
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

Tourist Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Online filled visa forms by the applicants (available at https://visaonweb.diplomatie.be/ ) with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa Officer, The Consulate General of Belgium, 
* The Covering Letter should brief the profile of the applicants and the purpose of travel with travel dates
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets with all internal flight/train tickets if any
* Day wise itinerary of the tour
Purpose of Travel / Accommodation * Any proof of your accommodation/ purpose at the destination/ Booking Certificate and payment receipts from the tour operator. 
* Hotel vouchers
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association/partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from both / either of the parent respectively if both/either of them unaccompanied
* Passport copies/copy of both / either of the parents
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares/debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance from the Embassy approved companies which cover the days of travel with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000
Visa Fees *Tourist Visa (adult) - INR 4860
*Tourist Visa (6-12 years) - INR 2835
*VFS Service Charge- INR 1620 
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be additional to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Visa for a maximum of 90 days stay in any 180 day period
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

 

Family Visa

Documents Particulars
Passports * Original Passport with at least 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages.
* Passport should have been issued within last 10 years
* Original old passport booklets if any
Photographs * 2 photographs each
* White background; Glossy finish; 80% face covered with a little shoulder to be seen; Eyes and face to be clearly visible; Dimensions:  45mm x 35mm
Visa Forms * Online filled visa forms by the applicants (available at https://visaonweb.diplomatie.be/ ) with signatures
* Signatures for children (below 18 years) to have both parents' signatures along
Covering Letter * A covering letter per individual/family/ company addressed to The Visa Officer, The Consulate General of Belgium, 
* The Covering Letter should brief the purpose of travel and relation to the sponsor
* Covering Letter can be on a plain paper for individuals and on the company letterhead for officials / sponsored applicants
Bank Statements * Original 3 months personal and company's bank statements with the seal and signature from the bank
* Bank statements should be of relevant and active accounts which shows the proof of funds and income
* Bank statements should be of a closing date closer to the date of visa application (A4 size preferred)
IT Returns * Latest 3 years  Income Tax Acknowledgement / ITR-V  (Saral) of individuals and the company
Itinerary / Air tickets * Return air tickets and proof of other means of travel within Belgium.
Relation Certificate * A certificate stating the existence of family relations if the applicant is visiting a relative
Invitation Letter *Invitation approved by the office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs. The invitation should be dated not later than 6 months prior to the application date.
* Invitation letter from the host in Belgium mentioning the purpose of visit and duration of stay. If the host will be taking care of the applicant's expenses in Belgium, mention the same in the Invitation letter. 
Supporting Credentials Businessmen:
* Proprietorship certificate / Certificate of Registration / Memorandum of Association, Articles of Association/partnership deed 
* NOC from other partners or Directors in case of a partnership 
Employees:
* Leave sanction letter from the company (from the Government body in case of Government employees / public servants)
* Last 3 months Salary Statements (only for Private firms)
* Company ID card (optional)
* Retirement Certificate or Letter / Copy of Pension Book (for retired employees)
Students:
Leave sanction letter from the educational institution (for travel during working days)
Bonafide Certificate from the educational institution (for travel during vacations)
* School/ College ID card (optional)
Newly Wed / Honeymooners (if the spouse's name is not endorsed in their passports):
* Marriage Certificate (Original)
* Wedding Invitation card / Photographs (in case the marriage certificate is not ready)
Children traveling and unaccompanied by both the parents / either parent
* A minor accompanied by one parent shall provide a notarized NOC by the other parent, plus copies of parents passports or ID 
* A minor traveling alone shall provide a notarized NOC by both parents / legal guardians, plus copies of parents passports or ID
Travelers unaccompanied by spouses/partners
* A notary attested NOC on a stamp paper from the unaccompanied spouse 
* Passport copy of the unaccompanied spouse. If not a passport holder, any Govt ID Proof mentioning spouse name can be submitted. 
Additional supporting documents if available
* FD Receipts from banks
* Public shares/debentures certificate
* Asset evaluation report from a CA
Travel Insurance * Valid Travel Insurance from the Embassy approved companies which cover the days of travel with a minimum coverage of EUR 30,000
Visa Fees * Visa (adult) - INR 4860
* Visa (6-12 years) - INR 2835
* VFS Service Charge- INR 1620 
* The mentioned Visa fee is payable at the Application Centre in cash 
* The mentioned Visa fee does not include some optional services like SMS updates, Premium Lounge etc. 
* BPVS Service Charges and GST would be added to the mentioned Visa Fee
Estimated processing time * Upto 15 working days
Visa validity * Visa for a maximum of 90 days stay in any 180 day period
Disclaimers * The above list of documents are the standard requirements for the visa application. The Embassy / Consulate/ High Commission/ Application Centres hold the rights to demand further documents for verification.
* The Embassy / Consulate / High Commission hold the rights to call the applicant for a Personal Interview if needed
* BPVS offers Visa Facilitation services to our customers against a Service Fee
* BPVS at no stage guarantees the outcome of any visa application. The decisions on the Visa applications would be at the sole discretion of the respective Embassy/ Consulate / High Commission
 

 

Visa Application Centres and Embassy Information

Visa Application Centres: Delhi, Chandigarh, Kolkatta, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, Ahmedabad, Jalandhar, Gurugram, Goa, Cochin, Trivandrum, Puducherry 

 

Embassy of Belgium       

50-N Shantipath, Chanakyapuri  110021 New Delhi          

Tel : +91 22 617 669 20 

Email : visa.newdelhi@diplobel.fed.be  

               

Consulate General of Belgium, Mumbai 

TCG Financial Centre, 7th floor C-53, G-Block, Bandra Kurla Complex. Bandra (E) 400098 Mumbai               

Tel : +91 22 265 210 16 

Email : Mumbai@diplobel.fed.be            

               

Consulate General of Belgium, Gujarat   

Office No. 1, 28th Floor, GIFT One Tower, Building 56A, Block No. 56, Road - 5C, Zone - 5, GIFT CITY Gandhinagar 382 355, Gujarat      

Tel : +91 79 300 183 00 

Email : hconsbelgiumgujarat@gmail.com             

               

Consulate General of Belgium, Kolkatta 

10, Camac Street - «Industry House» 15th Floor 700017 Kolkata

Tel : +91 33 228 224 04 

Email : consubel_kolkata@jayshreetea.com       

               

Consulate General of Belgium, Chennai

18, III th floor, Yafa Tower - Khader Nawaz Khan Road - Nungambakkam 600 006 Chennai              

Tel : +91 444 048 55 00 

Email : chennai@diplobel.fed.be